# | Name | School | Award/Recognition | Year | Remark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Victor Roy | School of Physical Science | DST Inspire Faculty Award | DST, Govt. of India | |
2 | Amaresh Jaiswal | School of Physical Science | DST Inspire Faculty Award | DST, Govt. of India | |
3 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | Deputy Spokesperson STAR Experiment at Brookhaven National Laboratory, New York, USA | Tenure for 2011-2014 | |
4 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | Editor of International Journal of Modern Physics E | World Scientific Publishing | |
5 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | Utkalmani Yuva Prativa Samman-2017 in the field of Education |
The Samaja’, a Premier Odia Daily | |
6 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | Elected Fellow of National Academy of Sciences , India, Allahabad | NASI, Allahabad | |
7 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | J C Bose National Fellowship | DST Govt. of India | |
8 | Ajaya Kumar Nayak | School of Physical Science | RAMANUJAN Fellowship | SERB, Govt. of India | |
9 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | Elected as Fellow of Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore | IAS, Bangalore | |
10 | V Chandrasekhar | School of Chemical Science | SASTRA - CNR Rao Award | SASTRA University | |
11 | T. K. Chandrashekar | School of Chemical Science | SASTRA - CNR Rao Award | SASTRA University | |
12 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | Elected Fellow of Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi (Effective 1st January 2017) | INSA | |
13 | A. Srinivasan | School of Chemical Science | CRSI Bronze Medal | CSRI | |
14 | Subhadip Ghosh | School of Chemical Science | RAMANUJAN Fellowship | SERB, Govt. of India | |
15 | Krishnan Venkatsubhaish | School of Chemical Science | RAMANUJAN Fellowship | SERB, Govt. of India | |
16 | C. Gunanathan | School of Chemical Science | RAMANUJAN Fellowship | SERB, Govt. of India | |
17 | Subhankar Bedanta | School of Physical Science | Young scientist award | Odisha physical society (OPS) | |
18 | Vellat Krishna Kumar | School of Mathematical Science | INSA Teachers Award for 2015 | INSA | |
19 | Jananadeva Maharana | School of Physical Science | Satyendranath Bose Medal | INSA | |
20 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | SwarnaJayanti Fellowship |
DST, Govt. of India | |
21 | Palok Aich | School of Biological Science | Ramalingaswamy Fellowship |
Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India | |
22 | Tavarekere K. Chandrashekar | School of Chemical Science | J. C. Bose National Fellowship | SERB, Govt. of India | |
23 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | INSA Young Scientist and IAS Associate | Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi and Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore | |
24 | Prolay K Mal | School of Physical Science | RAMANUJAN Fellowship | SERB, Govt. of India | |
25 | Nishikanta Khandai | School of Physical Science | RAMANUJAN Fellowship | SERB, Govt. of India | |
26 | Tavarekere K. Chandrashekar | School of Chemical Science | Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Chemical Sciences | CSIR, Govt. of India | |
27 | Vadapalli Chadrasekhar | School of Chemical Science | Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Chemical Sciences | CSIR, Govt. of India | |
28 | Bedangadas Mohanty | School of Physical Science | Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Physical Sciences | CSIR, Govt. of India |